Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Btd5

  1. #1

    Btd5

    I've been trying to start BTD5 for the past hour
    I can login to the NK Forums AND I can login to BTD5 but when I click on START, at the opening screen, nothing happens.

    Am I the only one this is happening to?

    Windows XP SP 3
    Firefox 16.0.1
    Flash 11.4.4

    EDIT: I forgot to note that I can login and Battle Panic just fine.
    Last edited by Shorebird; 10-26-2012 at 01:06 AM.

  2. #2
    Ninjastrator Ninja Kiwi Aaron's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Ninja Kiwi HQ
    Hey. We're looking into this now, but we're not sure what's causing it to happen.

    Are you playing on ninjakiwi.com?

    Would you be able to install the debug Flash player from here: http://www.adobe.com/support/flashplayer/downloads.html ?

    That will give you an error message which you can copy and paste into this thread. That will help us track down the cause.

  3. #3
    Hi! Aaron.
    Yes I play on ninjakiwi.com.
    When I first had the issue, I rebooted my computer. When XP came back up, Adobe notified me of an update for Flash. I allowed it to install. I then tried to log back in to NK and had the same problem.

  4. #4
    Ninjastrator Ninja Kiwi Aaron's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Ninja Kiwi HQ
    Would you be able to try the debug player? It's different to the regular one, and should help us find the error that is causing this.

  5. #5
    OK! Do I want the 11.4 ActiveX version?

  6. #6
    Ninjastrator Ninja Kiwi Aaron's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Ninja Kiwi HQ
    Quote Originally Posted by Shorebird View Post
    OK! Do I want the 11.4 ActiveX version?
    Yep. It shouldn't matter too much though. Just get the version that works with your browser and OS.

    We've likely found it now though, so if you want to just wait a little bit we can see.
    Last edited by Aaron; 10-26-2012 at 01:28 AM.

  7. #7
    Ninjastrator Ninja Kiwi Aaron's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Ninja Kiwi HQ
    It may be fixed now. Can you clear your cache and load the game again?

  8. #8
    Quote Originally Posted by Aaron View Post
    It may be fixed now. Can you clear your cache and load the game again?
    LOL! I just installed the Flash 11 debug ver. and it runs fine.
    Do I now have to uninstall the debug ver. and reinstall the 11.4.4 update

  9. #9
    Rohaninator Moderator Rohan Sharpe Anforth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Grand Monkeyopolis
    Quote Originally Posted by Aaron View Post
    That will give you an error message which you can copy and paste into this thread. That will help us track down the cause.
    oops >.<
    Sorry, i got an error like that today but forgot to copy it.
    I'll see if it does it again
    Ninja Kiwi's Rohaninator ----- Official Forum Rules [My Twitch name: Rohan_spibo]
    First Level 35, Ninja Lord----- Recommended Links -----
    Quote Originally Posted by karibola View Post
    How dare they make achievements that force you, to you know, achieve something.

  10. #10

    Glitch?

    I'm doing the daily challenge, and my Apprentice only shoots bloons on the dock in front of him, even though the dock behind him is also within his range. I took a screenshot, but I've tried this several times and it keeps happening. If I put a second apprentice on the same boat, that one will shoot balloons on both docks, but the first one will only target bloons on the first dock.



    Uploaded with ImageShack.us

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •